Free Admission/Parking 5 Music Stages / 175 Street Vendors Ethnic & Festival Food, Beer, Wine Petting Zoo / Street Performers Souvenirs, Arts & Crafts, Antiques Heritage Center
Tomball, Texas Old Town Tomball Near the Historical Train Depot Plaza, 201 S. Elm

Entertainment and 5 Stages of Performances

We are working hard to put together the 2014 events and performances. Entertainment is almost in place! Listed below is the event lineup we have set so far. Vendors are also coming in quickly, many are already in place, but there’s still a little space available. Schedule subject to change without notice.

Friday, March 28th

Telgte Dance Hall

6:00 — 10:00 Das Ist Lustig
7:00 Cloggers Unlimited
8:30 The Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
9:00 Schuhplattler Contest sponsored by Oktoberfest Houston

Chris Rybak Party Stage

6:00 – 10:00 Chris Rybak Band
7:00 & 8:30  TBD  Reagan HS German Club

Ziegenbock Stage

6:00 — 10:00 Alex Meixner Band – sponsored by PolkaBeat.com
7:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
8:30 Cloggers Unlimited

Texas Heritage Stage

6:00 – 10:00 Blue Yonder
7:45 TBD Texas Aggie Wranglers
8:00 Dana Kelly

Kinder Wonder Stage

6:00 — 10:00 David G Wonders
6:45 Texas Aggie Wranglers
7:00 Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy
DJ Tony Swonke plays polka and oldies

German Heritage Center (Community Center)

6:30 – 8:30 Kenny James

Strolling

Gene Hackemack
TubaMeisters
Ghillie the Elf
Katerina on Saxophone
DE interpretive dancer
David G Wonders
Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy

Saturday, March 29th

Telgte Dancehall

10:00 — 3:30 Auf Geht’s
11:05 Parade arrives
11:15 Opening Ceremonies and keg tapping
12:30 Clements HS German club folk dancers
2:00 HS German club folk dancers
3:30 Chicken Dance Contest sponsored by Texas Renaissance Festival
4:15 — 10:00 Alpenmusikanten
5:15 Scandinavian Folk Dancers of Houston
7:00 Yodeling Contest sponsored by Texas Renaissance Festival
8:30 Cloggers On The Move

Chris Rybak Party Stage

10:00 — 3:00 Round Top Brass Band
12:00 Deer Park HS German club folk dancers
12:15 The Woodlands College Park HS German club Polka band
12:30 Royal German Court from Texas Renaissance Festival
1:30 Sing Along with Gene Hackemack
3:00 Clements HS German club folk dancers
3:15 Kingwood HS German club folk dancers
4:30 Deer Park HS German club folk dancers
5:00 — 10:00 Chris Rybak Band
5:45 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
8:00 Scandinavian Folk Dancers of Houston

Ziegenbock Stage

10:00 TubaMeisters
11:00 Parade leaves
11:30 Eurofest
12:30 Kingwood HS German club folk dancers
1:00 Eurofest
2:00 TubaMeisters
2:45 The Woodlands College Park HS German club Polka band
3:00 Deer Park HS German club folk dancers
3:30 Eurofest
4:30 Kingwood HS German club folk dancers
4:45 Clements HS German club folk dancers
5:00 Royal German Court from Texas Renaissance Festival
5:15 Best Dressed German Contest sponsored by Texas Renaissance Festival
5:30 The Woodlands College Park HS German club Polka band
6:00 — 10:00 Alex Meixner Band
7:00 Cloggers On The Move
8:30 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers

Texas Heritage Stage

10:00 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
11:00 Pat Gavin and the Buckaroo Band
12:15 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
1:15 Robert Duke Trick Roping
1:45 Pat Gavin and the Buckaroo Band
2:45 Robert Duke Trick Roping
3:15 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
4:15 Pat Gavin and the Buckaroo Band
5:30 Hollerin’ Contest sponsored by Oktoberfest Houston (Hollerin is the Texas version of a yodel!)
6:00 – 10:00 Sieker Band
7:30 Kenny James
12:00 — 6:00 Cowboy Camp, Historical gun exhibit

German Heritage Center (Community Center)

10:00 — 2:00 Joyce Calderon
2:15 — 5:45 Shelia Lee and Friends
6:00 — 9:15 Joe Brikha

Kinder Wonder Stage

yodel blitz
10:00 DJ Tony Swonke plays polka and oldies
11:30 Yodel Blitz!
12:30 David G Wonders
1:00 Yodel Blitz!
2:00 Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy
2:30 Christian Youth Theater
3:00 Yodel Blitz!
4:00 Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy
4:30 Class Act Stars On Tour Act 1
5:00 David G Wonders
5:30 Class Act Stars On Tour Encore
6:00 — 10:00 DJ Tony Swonke plays polka and oldies
7:00 Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy

Strolling all weekend

Gene Hackemack
TubaMeisters
Ghillie the Elf
Katerina on Saxophone
DE interpretive dancer
David G Wonders
Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy

Sunday, March 30th

Telgte Dance Hall

12:00 —€“ 6:00 Auf Geht’s
1:00 Doggie Costume Contest & AAR raffle drawings Contest sponsored by Lakeside Doggie Lounge and Pup Dog Designs
2:30 — 4:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
5:30 TBA Drawing

Chris Rybak Party Stage

12:00 Chris Rybak Band
12:45 TBA
1:15 Chris Rybak Band
2:00 TubaMeisters
2:45 TBA
3:15 TubaMeisters
4:30 Polka jam with Chris Rybak – bring your instrument!

Ziegenbock Stage

12:00 — 5:00 Das Ist Lustig
1:00 — 6:00 Alex Meixner Band
2:00 Schuhplattler (German shoe slapping) Contest sponsored by Oktoberfest Houston

Texas Heritage Stage

12:00 — 4:15 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
1:00 — 2:45 Robert Duke Trick Roping
4:30 Bluegrass jam with Scott Armstrong — bring your instrument!
12:00 — 6:00 Cowboy Camp, Historical gun exhibit

Kinder Wonder Stage

12:00 David G Wonders
1:00 & 3:00 Shelia Lee and Heritage Arts Performers
2:00 DJ Tony Swonke plays polka and oldies
2:00 Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy
4:00 David G Wonders

German Heritage Center (Community Center)

12:00 — 3:00 Joyce Calderon
3:00 — 6:00 Joe Brikha

Strolling all weekend

Gene Hackemack
TubaMeisters
Ghillie the Elf
Katerina on Saxophone
DE interpretive dancer
David G Wonders
Hula Hoop with Amanda and Ivy