Authentic German Gifts Online
Free Admission/Parking 4 Music Stages / 175 Street Vendors Ethnic & Festival Food, Beer, Wine Petting Zoo / Street Performers Souvenirs, Arts & Crafts, Antiques Heritage Center
Tomball, Texas Old Town Tomball Near the Historical Train Depot Plaza, 201 S. Elm

Festival Performances & Entertainment

Entertainment Schedule for the 2017 Heritage Festival.
Please check back for performance updates as they could change,
but for the most part, our main entertainment is set.

Schedule subject to change without notice.

Friday • March 31

Telgte Dancehall

MC Valina Polka
6:00 Auf Geht’s
7:00 TBA
7:30 Auf Geht’s
8:30 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
9:00 Auf Geht’s

Chris Rybak Party Stage

MC Edita Rybak
6:00 Chris Rybak Band
7:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
7:30 Chris Rybak Band
8:30 Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
9:00 Chris Rybak Band

Ziegenbock Stage

MC Heidi Holadio
6:00 Alex Meixner Band sponsored by Polka Beat
7:00 Das Ist Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
7:30 Alex Meixner Band
8:30 TBA
9:00 Alex Meixner Band

Texas Heritage Stage

MC Scott Armstrong
6:00 Blue Yonder
7:30 David G Wonders
8:00 Blue Yonder

Heritage Center

6:30–8:30 Kenny James


Saturday • April 1

Telgte Dancehall

MC Heidi Holadio
10:30 Matt Tolentino’s Royal Klobasneks
11:10 Parade arrives
11:15 Opening ceremonies and keg tapping
11:30 Matt Tolentino’s Royal Klobasneks
12:30 Clements HS German Club folk dancers
1:00 Matt Tolentino’s Royal Klobasneks
2:00 Scandinavian Folk Dancers of Houston
2:30 Matt Tolentino’s Royal Klobasneks
3:30 Woodlands HS German Club folk dancers
4:15 Auf Geht’s
5:30 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
6:00 Auf Geht’s
7:00 TBA
7:30 Auf Geht’s
8:30 Keine Kunst
9:00 Auf Geht’s

Chris Rybak Party Stage

MC Edita Rybak
10:30 Round Top Brass Band
11:30 recorded music
12:00 Round Top Brass Band
12:45 Woodlands HS German Club folk dancers
1:15 Round Top Brass Band
2:00 TBA
2:30 Round Top Brass Band
3:15 Clements HS German Club folk dancers
3:45 Great Oak School German Choir
4:15 Deer Park HS German club folk dancers
4:45 TBA
7:00 Scandinavian Folk Dancers of Houston
7:30 Chris Rybak Band
8:30 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
9:00 Chris Rybak Band

Ziegenbock Stage

MC Valina Polka
10:30 TubaMeisters
11:30 recorded music
12:00 TubaMeisters
12:45 Deer Park HS German Club folk dancers
1:15 Das Ist Lustig
2:00 German folk dance Showcase; all German Clubs from Houston area high schools
2:30 Das Ist Lustig
3:45 Alex Meixner Band sponsored by Polka Beat
5:00 Das Ist Lustig
6:00 Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
6:30 Alex Meixner Band
7:30 Masskrugstemmen (Stein holding)
7:50 Das Ist Lustig
8:40 Masskrugstemmen (Stein holding)
9:00 Alex Meixner Band

Texas Heritage Stage

MC Scott Armstrong
10:30 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
11:30 Break
11:45 Robert Duke Trick Roper
12:15 London Lawhon
12:45 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
1:45 TBA
2:00 Robert Duke Trick Roper
2:30 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
3:45 London Lawhon
4:15 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
5:15 TBA
5:30 Hollerin’ and Yodelin Contest
6:00 The Siekers Band
7:30 Derek
8:00 The Siekers Band

Heritage Center

11:00–3:30 Rebecca Jane
4:00-9:00 Joe Brikha


Sunday • April 2

Telgte Dancehall

MC Heidi Holadio
12:00 Walburg Boys
1:15 David G Wonders
1:45 Walburg Boys
3:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers
3:30 Walburg Boys
4:30 Cloggers Unlimited
5:00 Walburg Boys

Chris Rybak Party Stage

MC Edita Rybak
12:00 Chris Rybak Band
1:15 JungeMeisters
2:00 Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
2:30 JungeMeisters
3:30 Chris Rybak Band
4:30 Rathkamp German Folk

Ziegenbock Stage

MC Valina Polka
12:00 Das Ist Lustig
2:00 Cloggers Unlimited
2:30 Alex Meixner Band sponsored by Polka Beat
4:00 Keine Kunst German Folk Dance Troupe
4:30 Alex Meixner Band

Texas Heritage Stage

MC Scott Armstrong
12:00 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
1:00 Robert Duke Trick Roper
1:30 Traveling Murphy’s
2:30 Robert Duke Trick Roper
3:00 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band
4:00 Traveling Murphy’s
5:00 Armstrong Family Bluegrass Band

Heritage Center

1:00-5:00 Shelia Lee and Friends


Strolling All Weekend

David G Wonders
Tallest German
Katerina on Saxophone
Gene Hackemack on Accordion

Saturday & Sunday only:
Ghillie The Elf
TubaMeisters
Derek on classical Violin

AT&T Store - 1960