Free Admission/Parking 5 Music Stages / 175 Street Vendors Ethnic & Festival Food, Beer, Wine Petting Zoo / Street Performers Souvenirs, Arts & Crafts, Antiques Heritage Center
Tomball, Texas Old Town Tomball Near the Historical Train Depot Plaza, 201 S. Elm

Market Stage Performances & Entertainment

~ These are the 2013 Market Performance & Event Schedules ~
Please check back as the event nears for 2014.

Schedule subject to change without notice.

Friday, December 13

Telgte Dancehall

MC Valina Polka
6:00 Eurofest
7:00 Texas Klompendansers
7:30 Eurofest
8:30 Cloggers On The Move
9:00 Eurofest

Chris Rybak Party Stage

MC Edita Rybak
6:00 Chris Rybak Band
7:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers (TBD)
7:30 Chris Rybak Band
7:00 Rathkamp German Folk Dancers (TBD)
9:00 Chris Rybak Band

Ziegenbock Stage

MC Heidi Holadio
6:00 Spass
7:00 Cloggers On The Move
7:30 Spass
8:30 Texas Klompendansers
9:00 Spass

Texas Heritage Stage

MC Scott Armstrong
6:00 Mike Stroup Trio
7:00 break
7:15 Mike Stroup Trio
8:00 Dana Kelly
8:45 Mike Stroup Trio

Kinder Wonder Stage

Host David Wonders
6:00 – 10:00 Balloon art, magic, ventriloquism and more!

Weihnachtshaus

6:00 – 10:00 Judy Dugas on Autoharp


Strolling All Weekend: Gene Hackemack / Katerina / DE
Saturday & Sunday only: Elves / Sinterklaas / TubaMeisters


Saturday, December 14

Telgte Dancehall

MC Valina Polka
10:00 Auf Geht’s
11:05 Parade arrives
11:15 Opening ceremonies and keg tapping
11:30 Auf Geht’s
12:30 Cloggers Unlimited
1:00 Auf Geht’s
2:00 Chicken Dance Contest
2:30 Auf Geht’s
3:30 Class Act Stars On Tour Encore
4:00 Cloggers Unlimited
4:30 Das Ist Lustig
5:30 Tomball Promenaders
6:00 Das Ist Lustig
7:00 Yodeling Contest sponsored by Texas Renaissance Festival
7:30 Das Ist Lustig
8:30 Rathkamp German Dancers
9:00 Das Ist Lustig

German Market Stage

MC Edita Rybak
10:00 Chris Rybak Band
11:30 Dujka Brothers
12:30 Carillon Bell Choir
1:00 Dujka Brothers
2:00 Carillon Bell Choir
2:30 Dujka Brothers
3:30 TRF Royal German Court
4:00 Dujka Brothers
5:00 Class Act Stars On Tour Overture and Act 1
5:30 Chris Rybak Band
6:30 TubaMeisters
7:30 Chris Rybak Band
8:30 TubaMeisters (TBD)
9:00 Chris Rybak Band

Ziegenbock Stage

MC Heidi Holadio
10:00 Eurofest
11:00 Parade begins
11:30 Eurofest
12:45 Texas Renaissance Festival Royal German Court
1:00 Deer Park HS German Club
1:30 Eurofest
2:30 Deer Park HS German Club
3:00 Eurofest
4:00 Friendswood HS German Club (TBD)
4:30 Walburg Boys
5:30 Rathkamp German Dancers
6:00 Walburg Boys
7:00 Christian Youth Theater
7:30 Walburg Boys
8:30 Best Dressed German Contest sponsored by Texas Renaissance Festival
9:00 Walburg Boys

Texas Heritage Stage

MC Scott Armstrong
10:00 Armstrong Family Bluegrass
11:30 Lorelei Und Schatzi
12:30 break
12:45 Good Times Brass Band
1:30 It’s 5 O’clock Somewhere!
2:00 Good Times Brass Band
2:45 break
3:00 Lorelei Und Schatzi
4:00 Deer Park HS German Club
4:30 Lorelei Und Schatzi
5:30 Armstrong Family Bluegrass
6:30 It’s 5 O’clock Somewhere!
7:00 Armstrong Family Bluegrass
8:00 The Great Beard Contest
8:30 Bluegrass Jamming

Kinder Wonder Stage

Host David Wonders
10:00 – 1:30 Balloon art, magic, ventriloquism and more!
1:30 – 2:00 Friendswood HS German Club (TBD)
2:30 – 4:30 Balloon art, magic, ventriloquism and more!
5:00 – 6:00 Round Top Brass Band quintet
6:00 – 10:00 Balloon art, magic, ventriloquism and more!

Wiehnachtshaus

11:00 – 2:30 Shelia Lee and Friends
3:00 – 6:00 Kenny James
6:30 – 9:00 Joe Brikha

Sunday, December 15

Telgte Dancehall

MC Heidi Holadio
12:00 Auf Gehts
1:15 Doggie Costume Contest sponsore by Lakeside Doggie Lounge and Pup Dog Designs / Benefiting Abandoned Animal Rescue (no kill shelter)
1:45 Auf Gehts
2:45 break
3:00 Good Times Brass Band
3:45 Rathkamp German Dancers
4:15 Good Times Brass Band
5:00 Auf Gehts

German Market Stage

MC Edita Rybak
12:00 Chris Rybak Band
1:00 Czechaholics
2:00 Chris Rybak Band
3:00 Czechaholics
4:00 Chris Rybak Band
5:00 Czechaholics

Ziegenbock Stage

MC Valina Polka
12:00 Das Ist Lustig
12:45 Doggie Parade begins
1:00 Walburg Boys
2:00 Das Ist Lustig
3:00 Walburg Boys
4:00 Das Ist Lustig
5:00 Walburg Boys

Texas Heritage Stage

MC Scott Armstrong
12:00 Armstrong Bluegrass Band
12:45 TubaMeisters
1:30 Rathkamp German Dancers
2:00 Armstrong Bluegrass Band
3:00 TubaMeisters
4:00 – 6:00 Bluegrass Jamming

Kinder Wonder

Host David Wonders
12:00 – 1:00 Balloon art, magic, ventriloquism and more!
1:00 – 2:00 Bah Humbug!
2:00 – 3:30 Balloon art, magic, ventriloquism and more!
3:30 – 4:30 Bah Humbug!
4:30 – 6:00 Balloon art, magic, ventriloquism and more!

Wiehnachtshaus

1:00 – 5:00 Judy Dugas on Autoharp